Profiles Of Staff Members

 

Name:  Lakshmi Ravindra

Designation:  Director

Qualification:

  • DTCMH’ course form “Indian Institute of cerebral palsy” Calcutta affiliated to Jadavpur University

  • ‘EDY’ certificate course from Manchester.

  • M.A Psychology   Annamali University Distance Education.

  • B.A   Hons’ from Utkal University.

  • ‘Kovid’  from Dakshin Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha.

  • Diploma in catering from NIN.

 Work Experience:-

  • Presently working as Director, Saaburi, Multidisciplinary Assessment Clinic.

  • Worked as faculty in Special Education Department in National Institute for Mentally Handicapped for 13years.

  • Worked as Principal of both MR and HI. Units of Sweekar and Upkaar for one year.

  • Worked as a Special Educator in ‘Mannovikas Kendra’ Calcutta for one year and also in Indian Institute of cerebral palsy for 6months.

 Areas of interest:

  • Working with Special needs of children.

  • Curriculum planning for Multiple Handicaps.

  • Planning remedial program to children who are slow learners and have specific learning problem.

  • To work at board level for concessions for slow learning and SLD children.

  • Coordinator and faculty for the certificate course.

  • To work with parent groups and schools to bring awareness about the slow learner.

  • To plan and organize resource room in regular school.

Name: D.Sridevi       

Designation:-Co-Director

Qualification: M.A Psychology, Osmania University

Diploma in Special Education
Diploma in Remedial Instruction

 
 
Experience:
 
1. Worked as Special teacher for 8 years.
 
2. Worked as programme coordinator for two years in special schools
 
3. Established Shraddha and Saaburi, the twin institutions for people with special needs.
 
4. Designed and developed curriculum, for slow learners.
 
 
Area of Interest:
 
1. To establish inclusive schools for children with special needs.
 
2. To design structured curriculum for children with autism.
 
3. To create job placements for people with special needs.
 
4. To bring out potentialities of exceptional children by creating opportunities.

 

Name:  Pooja Jha

Designation:  Consultant Psychologist

Department:    Department of Psychology

Qualification:  

  • M.Phil in Rehabilitation Psychology (NIMH) Secunderabad

  • Diploma in special education –Mental Retardation (DSEMR), Delhi                                                      

  • Diploma in “Tutor Training Program” and “Instrument Enrichment Programme” for Learning Disability, Alpha to Omega, Chennai

  • Diploma in CBT based counseling skills, Saarthak, Delhi

Professional experience:    

  • 6 years, out of which 2 years at Saaburi

Areas of interest:   

  • Childhood psychopathology

  • Learning disability

  • Strategies for behaviour modification

  • Dealing with issues related to education psychology

  • Creating awareness among teachers and parents regarding learning  

  • difficulties and management of the same

  • Writing articles about educational psychology

 

Name:  Ragesh.G.Nair

Designation:  Consultant Psychologist

Department:  Department of Psychology

Qualification:

  • M.Phil in Rehabilitation Psychology.

  • Professional experience: 9years out of which 2years at Saaburi.

Areas of interest:

  • Working with cases of head injury.

  • Cognitive training.

  • Psychology Assessment.

  • Behaviour Modification.

  • Learning Disability.

  • Research activities in the field

 

Name:  E.V.V.Raja Shekhar Babu

Designation:  Special Educator

Department:  Department of Special Educator

Qualification:

  • B.A from JRN Rajasthan Deemed University Udaipur (Distance).

  • D.V.T.E (MR) from National Institute for the Mentally Handicapped, Secunderabad.

  • Professional cricket from SOB AP.

Professional experience:-

  • 2 years and 6 months out of which working with Saaburi as a Special Educator (Group Teaching) for the past two years.

  • Worked as a Special Educator for CP unit for six months

Areas of interest:-

  • To work with children with autism.

  • Group intervention.

  • To Developing writing skills in children with autism and ADHD.

  • To work on research projects associated with children with autism.

  • To develop TLM.

  • To support the integrated children with autism in developing social and academic skills.

Name:   K.Madhusudan        

Designation:  Remedial Instructor

Department:  Remedial Instructor

Qualification:

  • M.A (Psychology) from O.U., B.A (Psychology).

Professional experience:

  • 2 ½ years at Saaburi.

Areas of interest:

  • Counseling.

  • Remedial support.

Name: Ms. Kumkum Choudhary     

Designation: Special Educator

Department: Dept. of Special Education

Qualification:

  • Pursuing Diploma in Early Childhood Education (IGNOU)

  • Pursuing Short Term Training Program on Specific Learning Disability

  • B.Sc(psychology from University of Madras)

  • Diploma in Special Education (Mental Retardation)

  • Diploma in Vocational Training and Employment (Mental Retardation)

  • Trained as skates coach Special Olympics Bharat.

 Professional experience:   7 years out of which 1year and 11months at Saab Uri.

 

Areas of interest:

  • Autism and ADHD and Mental Retardation, specific learning disability.

  • Program planning and developing curriculum.

  • Sensory training (autism and ADHD).

  • Sports and games in therapeutic manner.

  • Vocational guidance and counseling.

  • Development of teaching aids.

  • Research oriented program.

  • Providing guidance parents and teachers.

Name:     N Sangeetha            

Designation:  Front office executive

Department:

Qualification:                            

  • B.Com (computers), Osmania University

 

Work experience:                    

  • 2 years at Saaburi

 

Areas of interest:  

  • To work with N.G.O`s dedicted to social cause.

  • To learn more about the children with special needs

Name:  A. Sushmaja

Designation:  Physiotherapy

Department:  Department of Physiotherapy

Qualification:

  • Bachelor’s of Physiotherapy(BPT) from NIZAM’S Institute of Medical Science(NIMS), Hyderabad.

Professional experience:

  • 1 ½  year experience as physiotherapist in Saaburi, Multidisciplinary Assessment Clinic.

Areas of interest:

  • To work with Early Intervention children.

  • Working with stroke cases and their rehabilitation.

  • Presently working more with children, but also keen to treat adults who requires physiotherapy related to orthopedics and neurology.

  • To develop a systematic program for reducing pains more through exercises and using modalities to the minimum.

  • Teaching.

  • To be part of research team working on back pain.

Name: Suruchi Bhargava

Designation:  Special Educator/Remedial Instructor For Learning Disability

Department:  Department of Special Education

Qualification:

  • Awaiting result of M.Sc-Psychology (Distance Education) Univ.of Madras

  • B.Ed in Special Education, NIMH, Secunderabad

  • B.A, Osmania Univ

Professional experience:

  • 6 years and 6 months out of which 1 year and 6 months at Saaburi

  • Have worked in regular school for 3 years as preprimary teacher

  • One year at Jubilees Hills Public School as Counselor and while working with Saaburi have also simultaneously been with Parkwood School International as Special Educator.

Areas of interest:

  • Learning Disabilities.

  • Creating awareness in educational set ups about learning disabilities and in society at large.

  • Developing teaching strategies and teaching learning materials.

  • Development of diagnostic tools for LD.

  • Simplifying curriculum to meet the board class needs of children with LD.

  • Be a part of research team working in this area.

  • To work at board level for concession for slow learning and SLD children.

  • To plan and organize resource room in regular school.

Name:  P.Theresa

Designation:  Special teacher

Department:  Department of Special Educator.

Qualification:

  • ECSE from NIMH.

Professional experience:

  • 1year at Saaburi

Areas of interest:

  • To work with special needs children.

  • To plan methods for concept development in pre school children.

  • To follow the methods of multisensorial approach in pre school training.

  • To develop and enjoy music and use it as a therapy for pre school children.

Name:   P.Mahitha Merina Sukrutha           

Designation: Speech therapist

Department: Department of Speech Therapy

Qualification:                          

  • B.Ed-Special Education (Hearing Impairment)Awaiting result

  • B.Com

Professional experience:

  • 4 years 6 months out of which one year at Saaburi, 1 year 6 months at Sweekar Upkaar and two years in a regular school

Areas of interest:   

  • To work in the area of multiple disabilities (specifically blind autistic children)

  • To develop strategies of working with speech related problems

  • To develop tools for speech and language

Name:  Pavan Rekha Kumar

Designation:  Remedial Instructor

Department:  Remedial Instructor

Qualification:

  • M.A(Psychology) O.U.

  • Specific Learning Disability(DLP).

  • B.Ed Special Education.

  • P.G.Diploma (Child Psychology).

Professional experience:

  • 12 years as Special Educator, 1 year at Saaburi.

Areas of interest:

  • Remedial instruction (Working with Specific learning disability).

  • Assessment \ Program planning.

  • Autism and ADHD.

  • Project work.

Name:- Ch.Manga    

Designation:- Special teacher

Department:- ECSE (Early Childhood Special Education).

Qualification:-

  • B.Sc (B.Z.C)

  • Parent plus teacher plus (certificate course in special education).

Professional experience:-

Working as a special teacher in an integrated pre-school, Deeksha in Saaburi.

 

Areas of interest:-

  • Working with the children with special needs and slow learners.

  • To work with children who have specific learning problems and slow learners by using innovative techniques.

  • Interested in teaching threw creative activities.

Specific interest in preparing teaching learning materials in low cost.

 

Name:  K.C.Sravanthi

Designation:  Physiotherapy              

Department:  Department of Phsiotherapy

Qualification:

  • Bachelor’s of Physiotherapy(BPT) from Durgabai Deshmukh College of Physiotherapy, Hyderabad.

 

Professional experience:

  • 6months experience as physiotherapist in Saaburi.

  • Worked in a 4days polio surgical camp at Nizamabad organized by Indira Kanthi Patham.

 

Areas of interest:

  • Working with children with cerebral palsy associated with mental retardation.

  • Work on therapeutic needs of persons affected with hemiplegic.

  • To work with orthopedic needs on traumatic conditions.

  • To be associated with research teams working in orthopedic area.

Name:  M.P.Nagarjuna Reddy

Designation:  Special Educator

Department:  Department of Special Education

Qualification:

  • B.Com from Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Open University (distance Education).

  • D.E.C.S.E (MR) from NIMH, Secunderabad-500009.

 

Professional experience:

  • 2 years and 9 months out of which in Saaburi from 8th November  as Special Educator (Group teaching and IEP).

  • Working as a Special Educator in Special Care School BHEL,Hyderabad

  • Trained by Special Olympic Bharath AP as a cricket coach in 2006.

  • Trained by Special Olympic Bharath AP as a Bocce coach in 2005.

Areas of interest:

  • To developing writing skills in children with Autism and LD.

  • To be work on research projects associated with Autistic and SLD.

  • To be develop TLM.

  • To support the integrated children with autism in developing social and academic skills.

  • Group interventions.

  • Teaching.

  • Program planning for the group and IEP.

  • To work with special need children.

Name:-  Mallika       

Designation: 

Department: 

Qualification:   

 

Name:-  Suja       

Designation: 

Department: 

Qualification:

 

Name:  Mrs. Bhagyalakshmi

Designation:  Caretaker

Department:   Housekeeping

Experience:    

  • With Saaburi since inception of the clinic.

Name:-  Balamani

Designation: 

Department: 

Qualification:

 

Name: Archana Sharma      

Designation: Special Educator/Remedial Instructor For learning disability

Department:  Department of Special Education

Qualification:                            

  • Pursuing M.Sc(Distance mode) Univ.of madras

  • M.Ed in special Education ,  NIMH,Secundrabad

  • B.Ed in Special education    NIMH,Secundrabad

Professional experience:        

  • Worked in Library project in NIMH

  • Worked as resource room incharge in pallavi model school

  • Worked with children who are slow learners and specific learning disabilities in main stream schools

  • Developing simple tools for identifying numerical problem in regular schools

Areas of interest:   

  • To work with special needs children     

  • To work with children with specific learning problems in regular school

  • To work in integrated schools to empower the teachers with teaching strategies

  • To develop innovative methods in teaching children with learning problems

  • To develop TLM’s using creativity